Club Competitions

Every year the Club Members compete for a total of 8 internal Competitions.
In all of the team events the teams are drawn with the intention of teaming new / inexperienced bowlers with their more experienced Club colleagues.
While this doesn't always work out that way, it does give the newer bowlers a chance to gain experience and - if they are lucky - a chance to win a trophy.

Previous Winners
Year Men' Singles Ladies Singles Handicap Singles Mac R Trophy
2019 Kevin Westwell Hazel Guttridge Phil Guttridge Paul Hughes
2018 Graham Jarrett June Baldry Kevin Westwell Kevin Westwell
2017 Trevor Burgin Angela Holt Trevor Burgin Graham Jarrett
2016 Tom Rogers Jane Richardson Tom Rogers Tony Barnes
2015 Julian Thomas Sue Jones Trevor Burgin Malcolm Roberts
2014 Dave Braddick Angela Holt Tom Rogers Tony Barnes
2013 Graham Jarrett Jackie Simmons Trevor Burgin Tom Rogers
2012 Alan Bicknell Chris Dye Derek Rawnsley Trevor Burgin
2011 Not Held Not Held Derek Rawnsley Trevor Burgin
2010 Terry Morgan Jenny Parkin Not Held Not Held
2009 Frank Ball Pauline Ball Not Held Not Held
Year Drawn Pairs Spring Cup Australian Pairs Drawn Triples
2019 Tony Barnes
& Kristina Williams
Tony Barnes
& Les Hainsworth
Tony Barnes
& Hazel Guttridge
Kevin Westwell,
Gordon Bulmer,
& Christine Morrison
2018 Julian Thomas
& Brenda Hawker
Tony Frostick
& Kevin Westwell
Kevin Westwell
& Kristina Williams
Tony Frostick,
Brian Freeman,
& Gareth Williams
2017 Graham Jarrett
& Dave Rennison
Colin Herbert
& Dave Rennison
Tom Rogers
& Ron Timms
Graham Jarrett,
Brian Freeman,
& Gordon Bulmer
2016 Tom Rogers
& Ron Timms
Ray Nelson
& Graham Jarrett
Tom Rogers
& Ken Talbot
Tony Frostick,
Paul Hughes,
& Jane Richardson
2015 Tom Rogers
& Marlene Brookes
Angie Holt
& Dave Rennison
Norman Holmes
& Jim Perry
Tony Barnes,
Ken Talbot,
& Jackie Simmons
2014 Julian Thomas
& Barry Holt
Tom Rogers
& Jackie Simmons
Julian Thomas
& Brian Freeman
Peter Brookes,
Barry Holt,
& Phil Wiggall
2013 Terry Morgan
& Peter Brookes
Pam Burgin
& Brian Freeman
Terry Morgan
& Christine Dye
Derek Rawnsley,
Alan Bicknell,
& Dave Braddick
2012 Trevor Burgin
& P McDonagh
Terry Morgan
& Christine Dye
Not Held Derek Rawnsley,
Jackie Simmons,
& Phil Wiggall
2011 Tony Barnes
& Jenny Parkin
Not Held Not Held Graham Jarrett,
Stuart Parkin,
& Harry Frostick
2010 Alan Bicknell
& Pauline Ball
A Grainger
& Reg Trasker
Not Held Derek Rawnsley,
Terry Morgan,
& Christine Dye
2009 Frank Ball
& Jean Unwin
A Grainger
& Reg Trasker
Not Held Not Held